Freeland Girls Middle School Track

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Track Teams Host St. Charles and Garber

On Tuesday, 4-11-17, our varsity track teams hosted a TVC Crossover Tri-Meet. The boys team recorded two victories.  They defeated St. Charles 124 to 13, and defeated Garber 70 to 67.  Looking at overall finishes, Matt Tetloff won the 3200 meter race, Zack Townsend won the 110m and 300m hurdles, our 4 x 100 meter

Freeland Hosts Varsity Track Invitational

Saturday, April 8, 2017, Freeland hosted a 13 team track invitational.  It was the first outdoor meet for many of the teams that attended.   The invitational was made up of schools from all Divisions.  The Falcons had a very good showing finishing 5th in the men’s division and 6th in the women’s division.  The Falcons

Varsity Track Moves On To States

Our varsity track teams traveled to Chippewa Hills High School last Friday for track regional competition.  Both the boys and girls teams finished in fourth place on the day.  Each team will be represented at the state track meet on June 4th.  The girls team captured regional championships in 4 x 100 relay, and the

Varsity Track Competes in Huskie Invitational

Our varsity boys and girls track teams traveled to Hemlock on May, 13 for the Huckie Invitational.  The boys finished in 4th place, while the girls finished in 5th place on the day.  Freeland’s first place finishers were: The girls 4 x 100 relay team of Mary Hemgesberg, Jenna Gregory, Jackie Pruitt and Lauren Sanchez.

High School Track at Shepherd

Our boys and girls teams traveled to Shepherd on 5-11-16.  The conference jamboree featured Freeland, Shepherd and Chesaning.  The girls came away with a split, while the boys suffered two losses.  First place finishers for the Falcons were: Mary Hemgesberg in the 100 meter, Jenna Gregory in the 200 and 400 meterAbby Youngstrom in the

Freeland Track Visits Bay City Western

Our varsity track teams traveled to Bay City Western on Friday May 6, 2016.  Both teams had a very good showing in a meet full of Division One schools.  The boys finished 8th wtih a score of 41.5, while the girls finished in 6th place with a score of 48.  Firs place finishers for the

Freeland Track Travels to Clare

Our boys and girls track teams traveled to Clare on 4-29-16.  The boys ended the meet in 4th place, while the girls finished 3rd.  First place finishers were Mary Hemgesberg in the 200 meter, Jenna Gregory in the 400 meter, the girls 4 x 200 relay, the girls 4 x 400 relay and Ben Whitting

Varsity Track at Alma for Double Dual with Alma and Swan Valley

Our boys and girls track teams traveled to Alma on Wednesday for the second meet in their conference schedule.  The boys team came away with two wins, while the girls came up short.  First place finishers for the boys were as follows: Zack Townsend in the 110 meter hurdles, the 4 x 800 relay team

Track Teams Compete At Marco Marcet Invitational

On Friday, April 22, our varsity track teams traveled to Frankenmuth for the Marco Marcet Invitational.  The boys finished in 8th place, while the girls finished in 5th place. Finishng with the meet championship in their events were Jackie Pruitt in the 400 meters, with a time of 1:04.42,  and Nathan Whitting in the high

Freeland vs Bullock Creek Track Meet

Our track teams hosted Bullock Creek on Wednesday April 20th.  The girls team won a close meet, while the boys suffered a close defeat.  The girls won by a score of 71.5 to 65.5, while the boys came up short 64.9 to 73.9. First place finishers for the Lady Falcons were : Mary Hemgesberg in