Falcons News · Cross Country Rounds Out their Regular Season Strong!


Both boys and girls teams traveled to Taymouth Township Park in Brant to compete in the 3rd and final TVC-8 divisional hosted by Birch Run.  Both teams were fired up to race and that’s exactly what they did.  To a non-observer of cross-country one might think that the time you run is the most important.  Although it’s something we use to gauge our progress and achievements, conference jamborees are all about position and place.  Heading into the meet we had 6 boys and 7 girls fighting for all-conference honors.

The boys race was the first race of the day and it would also be Braydon Honsingers second race of the season as well as his first and only conference jamboree.  Braydon and Jacob Wurtzel carried out an excellent race plan sitting on Frankenmuth’s #1 runner until about 800-1,000 meters to go.  Honsinger started to pull away and Jacob followed closely behind.  The two would finish 1st and 2nd overall respectively.  Braden Klein broke his mold of relaxed starts and even pacing and just focused on racing on Tuesday.  The previous two jamborees Braden had improved one spot better each time.  He was on the second and first team all-conference bubble and needed at least a 6th place or better to solidify a first team spot.  Running tough down the stretch with runners that had previously beaten him he did just that in a PR time of 17:36.  Caleb Davies and Jacob Alexander rounded out our top five finishing 16th and 20th overall.  Both boys had one of their best times of the year. 

Next up was our girls varsity race.  The girls have been running for 2nd place most of the season behind the #4 ranked team in D2, Frankenmuth.  We had a game plan on how we could beat them in a race that was sure to see very few different colors than red and green in the top 15-20 finishers.  Kiera, Mara, and Whitney were patient upfront letting Frankenmuth’s #1 go and run her race.  The trio turned their attention to Frankenmuth’s #2 who was quick out the gate, but Kiera, Mara, and Whitney would pass her before the first mile relaxed and in control.  From there the race against the clock was on.  A few spots back we had Paige Kloha, Bella Reed, Ally Harvey, and Sasha Seegobin in a highly contested race with Frankenmuth.  The girls were going back and forth right to the finish line.  In the end, the scores came in in our favor 27-28.  We ran well, but not perfect.  Frankenmuth was without one of their top 3 girls as well.  Despite both of those things – we are  happy with where this girls team is trending.  We are looking forward to another opportunity against them next Tuesday at TVC’s.

The reserve JV race was the final high school race of the night.  Eli Folts is taking no races off his senior year.  He has really been racing well the last three weeks and this race was no different.  Eli got out aggressively and raced himself to a PR time of 21:03.  Next up sub 21!  Noah Graham wasn’t too far behind finishing in 5th place with a season best time of 21:26.  The girls junior varsity girls were a lot of fun to watch as well.  Caitlyn Mieske, Amanda Sanchez, and Catherine Mueller all moved up very well throughout the race to finish 1, 2, and 3 overall for the girls race.  All three girls ran season best times.  Lawson Brady and Erin Collier rounded out our top 10 finishers in 5th and 7th place respectively. 

Others running personal bests on the day were; Mara Longenecker, Paige Kloha, Lilliana Duus, Deena Dutkiewicz, and Alex Deeter.  Others turning in season best times were; Whitney Farrell, Ally Harvey, Hannah Niederquell, Lily Nitz, Madison Dutton and Braydon Honsinger.

Congratulations to our all-conference team:

Boys 1st Team all-conference

1st Jacob Wurtzel

7th Braden Klein

Boys 2nd Team all-conference

10th Braydon Honsinger

14th Carter Vasicek

Boys Honorable Mention all conference

Caleb Davies

Jacob Kaczor

Girls 1st Team all-conference

2nd Mara Longenecker

3rd Kiera Hansen

4th Whitney Farrell

Girls 2nd Team all-conference

8th Paige Kloha

10th Bella Reed

14th Sasha Seegobin

Girls Honorable Mention all conference

Ally Harvey

 

Article courtesy of George Drown